Herconomy

Herconomy formerly AGS Tribe

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Herconomy Limited (“Herconomy,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) collects, uses, stores, and discloses information collected from our consumer users (“Users”, “you”). This policy describes what information we collect about you, how we collect and use the information you share with us, and with whom we share that information. You don’t have to share any information with us, but to use our services, we’ll need some information from you. This policy also contains information about when we share your personal information with third parties (such as our service providers and credit bureaus).
This Privacy Policy applies to use of our websites, applications, other online services and/or any related services, sales, marketing, promotional or events, and social media activities (collectively, our “Services”). For our Users, this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of (regardless of means of access) our Services. You may access or use our Services through a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, or other consumer electronic device (each, a “Device”). This Privacy Policy also applies to offline interactions with Herconomy. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as by adding a statement to the homepages of our website or mobile application or by sending you an email notification).

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

You may be asked to provide your information including Personal Data anytime you contact us, and we shall use your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Categories of Personal Data

We collect the Personal Data you provide to us when you apply for a Herconomy account or when you communicate with us about your Herconomy account. The types of Personal Data we may collect include your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, bank account information, BVN, username, password, and next of kin details.

Personal Data About Your Transactions With Us

As you use your Herconomy account to perform financial transactions, we collect Personal Data in connection with each transaction, including transaction time, amount and merchant details. We may also collect photos, memos or other information that you attach to your transactions.

Personal Data From Third Parties

When you create a Herconomy account, we may collect information, including Personal Data about you from non-affiliated third-party service providers in order to verify your identity and for fraud prevention, including your prior addresses and names. We also work closely with third parties (including financial service providers, security agencies, etc) and will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Personal Data We Automatically Collect

We (or our service providers acting on our behalf) may collect information about your use of our Services. This information may include Personal Information as well as statistical information that does not identify you (“Analytics”). Some Analytics may be correlated with Personal Information. When Analytics are, directly or indirectly, associated or combined with Personal Information, such Analytics will be considered Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Information that we automatically collect in connection with your access or use of our Services may include:

Device Information: We may collect Device-specific information (such as hardware model, operating system version, unique Device identifiers, and mobile network Information, including your mobile phone number). We may associate your Device identifiers or mobile phone number with your Herconomy account.

Log Information: We may record or log information from your Devices, their software, and your activity accessing or using our Services. This information may include:

Location Preferences: We may collect your location information from your mobile device with your prior consent. Also, we have incorporated Google Maps into our Services, and you may consent to the collection of location information by Google Maps in connection with your use of this maps service. Any information collected via your use of Google Maps will be transmitted directly to Google and is not collected by us. Please refer to Google’s privacy policy for details about their collection, use and sharing of this information.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use cookies to personalize our Services for you and to collect aggregate information about the usage of our Services. A cookie is a text file or other local storage identifier provided by your browser or associated applications. We use cookies for record-keeping purposes and to enhance the quality of your use of our Services. The cookies assign random, unique numbers to your Devices to enable our systems to recognize your Devices and to allow us to see how you use our Services.

We use various technologies to collect information on our Services and other websites, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device. We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

Do Not Track Signals: Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third parties. We do not use technology that recognizes DNT signals from your web browser.

We allow Do Not Track browser configurations. We use cookies and other tracking technologies, and Do Not Track status may alter the available services with certain browsers,  when these tracking functionalities are used to provide services. We do not alter the information our applications attempt to collect based on your Do Not Track configuration.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your information, including Personal Data as follows:

Herconomy is based in Nigeria and the Personal Data we collect is governed by the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing your Personal Data to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Data in and to Nigeria and other countries.

Personal Data From Third Parties

We will only use your Personal Data if we have a proper reason for doing so. We consider the lawful basis for using your Personal Data as set out in the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). These include:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose any information we collect about current and former customers, including Personal Data, to affiliates and non-affiliated third parties as follows:

We will usually not share your Personal Data with other third parties without your consent. Where we need to transfer your Personal Data to another country, we shall ensure that such country to which the data is being transferred shall have adequate data protection law. We will seek your consent where we need to send your data to a country without an adequate data protection law.

When you are no longer our User, we may continue to share your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose Analytics with third parties as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and for our commercial purposes.

We do not share your Personal Information with:

Your Rights

The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) gives you certain rights in respect of the Personal Data we hold about you. Below is a highlight of some of those rights. It is not a complete, exhaustive statement of your rights in respect of your Personal Data:

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have suitable security measures in place to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way by a third party. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
We have and require our third-party service providers that receive Personal Information from us to have, a comprehensive written information security program that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for our respective physical facilities and in our respective computer systems, databases, and communications networks that are reasonably designed to protect information contained within such systems from loss, misuse, or alteration.
No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security of your Personal Information. You also play a role in protecting your Personal Information. Please safeguard your username and password for your Herconomy account and do not share them with others. If we receive instructions using your Herconomy account login information, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.
We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refuse to provide our Services, terminate accounts, and to remove or edit content.

RETAINED DATA

We shall retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our services or comply with our legal and statutory obligations.

BREACH OF PERSONAL DATA

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data, we shall within 72 (Seventy-Two) hours of having knowledge of such breach report the details of the breach to NITDA.
Furthermore, where we ascertain that such breach is detrimental to your rights and freedoms in relation to your Personal Data, we shall within 7 (Seven) days of having knowledge of the occurrence of such breach take steps to inform you of the breach incident, the risk to your rights and freedoms resulting from such breach and any course of action to remedy said breach.

DELETION OR ERASURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We store data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services and Herconomy Products, or until your account is deleted – whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on things like the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs.
When you delete your account, we delete all the things you have posted, such as your photos, communication, status updates, and you won’t be able to recover that information later. Information that others have shared about you isn’t part of your account and won’t be deleted. If you don’t want to delete your account but want to temporarily stop using the Products, you can deactivate your account instead.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Application, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our application. Your continued use of the Herconomy application following the changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your dealings with Herconomy App, please contact us online or by mail at:

Herconomy Limited
226, Bourdillon Rd,
Ikoyi, Lagos.
Email: info@herconomy.com